2004-2006 Pontiac GTO Production Numbers & Specs

Ever wonder how many of your 2004-2006 Pontiac GTO’s were made? How about the number of exterior color options as well as interior options? Below you will find the factory production numbers and specs for the 2004-2006 Pontiac GTO. You can download the full version of this report for each year in .pdf format at the end of each year’s production article. I hope you find this information as interesting as I did.

 

What are the spec’s on the 2004 Pontiac GTO?
You can get most of the details at http://www.pontiac.com/gto (no longer available), but it is a Rear Wheel Drive V8. It is built in Australia and imported to the US. It is very similar, with some differences, to the RHD (right hand drive) Holden Monaro sold in Australia and a LHD (left hand drive) Lumina that is sold in Asia and the Middle East. It has the LS1 engine that comes standard in most Corvettes, as well as the V8 f-bodies (Camaros and Trans Ams) from 1998 on. It’s 5.7 liters motor is rated at 350 hp / 365 ft.lb’s of torque. This seems to be an actual rating and not underrated like the f-bodies are. The current deal to import the GTO is limited to 18,000 cars per year for 3 years (MY 2004-2006). Speculation is ’05 gets hood scoops, dual exhaust outlet and LS2 engine standard. Probably still not much options.

DOWNLOAD (.pdf format):
Official General Motors Card Spec Sheet For 2004 Pontiac GTO

 

What are the stock wheel specs?
Bolt Pattern: 5×120.0mm
Offset: +48mm
Hub Diameter: 69.6mm

What are the options available for the GTO?
You can get a 4 speed automatic or for $695 you can get the Tremec 6 speed manual. The A4 gets the gas guzzler tax so is actually more expensive. There are 7 color options – six with multiple interior color options:

  •  Phantom Black Metallic – black or red leather
  •  Torrid Red – black or red leather
  •  Quicksilver Metallic – black or red leather
  •  Impulse Blue Metallic – black or blue leather
  •  Barbados Blue Metallic – black leather
  •  Cosmos Purple – purple leather
  •  Yellow Jacket – black leather

Everything else is standard. Power locks and windows, AC, Blaupunkt 200W 10-speaker sound system, leather buckets front and rear, P245/45 ZR17 W-rated performance tires are some highlights.

What are the performance numbers for the GTO?
Pontiac quotes 0-60 mph in 5.3s for the M6 and 5.4s for the A4. SLP that makes performance upgrades has turned a 13.14s @ 106.97 ¼ mile with a bone stock M6 GTO.

Some time has passed, this FAQ was first written before most people even had their GTO’s let alone raced them. A good bolt on/tuned 04 GTO can run high 12’s. Auto’s are faster than the manual trans cars which suffer more from wheel hop at launch. We have seen stock chassis GTO’s already in the 9’s. Hopefully as time goes along we can get past the IRS hurtle and have a ton of 11 second naturally aspirated GTOs out there.

Does the GTO come with the LS6 block?
Yes. At this point, they don’t appear to be casting the original LS1 blocks anymore. The GTO has the LS6 block and intake manifold, with the LS1 heads and cam. There is some debate whether the cam is identical as the ‘vettes and f-bodies. At this point, any printed information I’ve found shows them identical, but that may not be the case.

Does the GTO have a true dual exhaust and why does it only exit on one side then?
The GTO indeed has a true dual system – with no crossover pipe. The pictures appear to have a crossover, but it is solid and no gases pass through. The general consensus is that the time for design of the GTO from the Monaro did not allow dual exits – or Pontiac didn’t realize how much affect this has on some muscleheads. *Note – The VY Monaro’s fuel tank location does not allow room for a passenger side exit tail pipe *Note – Pontiac updated the exhaust in 2005, and Holden now uses the GTO style gas tank and exhaust on the 2005/2006 VZ Monaro

What are the spec’s for the 2005 Pontiac GTO?
For 2005, the legendary Pontiac GTO receives performance and appearance enhancements that move GTO into an exclusive ultra high performance cataegory. These enhancements include:

  • A new 6.0L LS2 V8 engine that produces 400hp and a massive 395 lb.-ft. of torque
  • Bigger brakes with re-painted calipers and a GTO badge
  • Hood scoops for a performance styling and enhanced engine cooling.
  • A split dual exhaust system and redesigned rear fascia to accommodate the new dual outlets.
  • Optional 18″ wheels and tires.
  • A new interior “dead” pedal.
  • Revised instrument panel features new fonts and a higher redline tachnometer.
  • Regular Production Acessories available in fall of 2004.
  • Two new exterior colors – Cyclone Gray Metallic, Mid-Night Blue Metalic.
  • Two deleted exterior colors – Barbados Blue Metallic, Cosmos Purple Metallic.
  • One deleted interior color – Dark Purple

What are the spec’s for the 2006 Pontiac GTO?
For 2006 Pontiac made a few cosmetic improvements to the last in this generation of the GTO. Powertrain options remained the same. Changes include:

  • Center console has an unlock button.
  • New “darkened” tail lamps.
  • Illuminated steering wheel radio controls.
  • Revised instrument panel features new fonts and a higher redline tachnometer.
  • Two new exterior colors – Brazen Orange, Spice Red.
  • Orange instrument cluster background and orange stitching on seats, shift knob, steering wheel cover, door armrests to match Brazen Orange exterior color.
  • Two deleted exterior colors – Yellow Jacket, Midnight Blue.

 

2004 Pontiac GTO Total Production: Total units built – 15,740


2004 Pontiac GTO Transmission

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
MN6Manual T568,48653.91%
MXOAutomatic 4L60E7,25446.09%
TOTAL 15,740100%


2004 Pontiac GTO Exterior Colors

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
13UQuicksilver Metallic2,45015.57%
24UImpulse Blue Metallic1,4439.17%
47UBarbados Blue Metallic5733.64%
59UYellow Jacket1,67210.62%
62UTorrid Red3,09919.69%
72UCosmos Purple Metallic7004.45%
79UPulse Red7945.04%
80UPhantom Black Metallic5,00931.82%
TOTAL 15,740100%


2004 Pontiac GTO Interior Colors

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
812Black10,84968.93%
746Blue8475.38%
756Red3.34421.25%
636Purple7004.45%
TOTAL 15,740100%

 

Vehicle Build Combinations

 

2004 Pontiac GTO Phantom Black Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Auto1,66933.32%10.60%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Manual1,71134.16%10.87%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Auto63112.60%4.01%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Manual99819.92%6.34%
TOTAL5,009100%31.82%

2004 Pontiac GTO Torrid Red

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Torrid Red/Black/Auto1,03133.27%6.55%
Torrid Red/Black/Manual99832.20%6.34%
Torrid Red/Red/Auto49916.10%3.17%
Torrid Red/Red/Manual57118.43%3.63%
TOTAL3,099100%19.69%

2004 Pontiac GTO Quicksilver Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Auto91637.39%5.82%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Manual88936.29%5.65%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Auto30112.29%1.91%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Manual34414.04%2.19%
TOTAL2,450100%15.57%

2004 Pontiac GTO Yellow Jacket

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Yellow Jacket/Black/Auto65839.35%4.18%
Yellow Jacket/Black/Manual1,01460.65%6.44%
TOTAL1,672100%10.62%

2004 Pontiac GTO Impulse Blue Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Auto27318.92%1.73%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Manual32322.38%2.05%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Auto36925.57%2.34%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Manual47833.13%3.04%
TOTAL1,443100%9.16%

2004 Pontiac GTO Pulse Red

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Pulse Red/Black/Auto28235.52%1.79%
Pulse Red/Black/Manual51264.48%3.25%
TOTAL794100%5.04%

2004 Pontiac GTO Cosmos Purple Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Cosmos Purple Metallic/Purple/Auto32346.14%2.05%
Cosmos Purple Metallic/Purple/Manual37753.86%2.40%
TOTAL700100%4.45%

2004 Pontiac GTO Barbados Blue Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Barbados Blue Metallic/Black/Auto30252.71%1.92%
Barbados Blue Metallic/Black/Manual27147.29%1.72%
TOTAL573100%3.64%

 

DOWNLOAD (.pdf format):
2004 Pontiac GTO Production Specs and Numbers here: Pontiac GTO 2004 Total Production

 

 

 

 

 

2005 Pontiac GTO Total Production: Total units built – 11,069


2005 Pontiac GTO Transmission

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
MN6Manual T566,80961.51%
MXOAutomatic 4L60E4,26038.49%
TOTAL 11,069100%


2005 Pontiac GTO Wheels

RPO
(Regular Production Option)

DescriptionTotalPercent
P7917″ Wheels9,26283.68%
N8718″ Wheels1,80716.32%
TOTAL 11,069100%


2005 Pontiac GTO Hood

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
BZJFlat Hood240.22%
BQSHood Scoops11,04599.78%
TOTAL 11,079100%

 

2005 Pontiac GTO Exterior Colors

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
12UCyclone Gray Metallic1,33112.02%
13UQuicksilver Metallic1,50013.55%
24UImpulse Blue Metallic9999.03%
28UMidnight Blue Metallic1,0929.87%
59UYellow Jacket7927.16%
62UTorrid Red2,17919.69%
80UPhantom Black Metallic3,17628.68%
TOTAL 11,069100%

 

2005 Pontiac GTO Interior Colors

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
812Black7,99072.18%
746Blue6736.08%
756Red2,40621.74%
TOTAL 11,069100%

 

Vehicle Build Combinations

 

2005 Pontiac GTO Phantom Black Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels55317.41%5.00%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels1,07733.91%9.73%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Auto – 17″ Wheels2869.01%2.58%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Manual – 17″ Wheels64520.31%5.83%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels1364.28%1.23%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels2879.04%2.59%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Auto – 18″ Wheels682.14%0.61%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Manual – 18″ Wheels1243.90%1.12%
TOTAL3,176100%28.69%

2005 Pontiac GTO Torrid Red

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Torrid Red/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels40018.36%3.61%
Torrid Red/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels64129.42%5.79%
Torrid Red/Red/Auto – 17″ Wheels47221.66%4.26%
Torrid Red/Red/Manual – 17″ Wheels32214.78%2.91%
Torrid Red/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels763.49%0.69%
Torrid Red/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels1466.70%1.32%
Torrid Red//Red/Auto – 18″ Wheels512.34%0.46%
Torrid Red/Red/Manual – 18″ Wheels713.26%0.64%
TOTAL2,179100%19.68%

2005 Pontiac GTO Quicksilver Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels44929.93%4.06%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels51634.40%4.66%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Auto – 17″ Wheels1308.67%1.17%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Manual – 17″ Wheels18112.07%1.64%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels714.73%0.64%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels976.47%0.88%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Auto – 18″ Wheels151.00%0.14%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Manual – 18″ Wheels412.73%0.37%
TOTAL1,500100%13.56%

2005 Pontiac GTO Yellow Jacket

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Yellow Jacket/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels23429.55%2.11%
Yellow Jacket/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels44756.44%4.04%
Yellow Jacket/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels354.42%0.32%
Yellow Jacket/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels769.60%0.69%
TOTAL792100%7.16%

2005 Pontiac GTO Impulse Blue Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels10710.71%0.97%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels16016.02%1.45%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Auto – 17″ Wheels22822.82%2.06%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Manual – 17″ Wheels34734.73%3.13%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels202.00%0.18%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels393.90%0.35%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Auto – 18″ Wheels414.10%0.37%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Manual – 18″ Wheels575.71%0.51%
TOTAL999100%9.02%

2005 Pontiac GTO Midnight Blue Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Midnight Blue Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels36833.70%3.32%
Midnight Blue Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels56651.83%5.11%
Midnight Blue Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels444.03%0.40%
Midnight Blue Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels11410.44%1.03%
TOTAL1,092100%9.86%

2005 Pontiac GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels41931.48%3.79%
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels71453.64%6.45%
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels574.28%0.51%
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels14110.59%1.27%
TOTAL1,331100%12.02%

 

DOWNLOAD (.pdf format):
2005 Pontiac GTO Production Specs and Numbers here: 2005 Pontiac GTO Total Production

 

 

 


2006 Pontiac GTO Production Numbers: 
Total units built – 13,948


2006 Pontiac GTO Transmission

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
MN6Manual T568,76462.83%
MXOAutomatic 4L60E5,18437.17%
TOTAL 13,948100%


2006 Pontiac GTO Wheels

RPO
(Regular Production Option
DescriptionTotalPercent
PZ917″ Wheels7,04350.49%
N8718″ Wheels6,90549.51%
TOTAL 13,948100%


2006 Pontiac GTO Exterior Colors

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
12UCyclone Gray Metallic1,54611.08%
13UQuicksilver Metallic1,80312.93%
24UImpulse Blue Metallic1,57711.31%
62UTorrid Red2,07914.91%
66UBrazen Orange Metallic1,1758.42%
71USpice Red Metallic1,79412.86%
80UPhantom Black Metallic3,97428.49%
TOTAL 13,948100%


2006 Pontiac GTO Interior Colors

RPO
(Regular Production Option)
DescriptionTotalPercent
812Black10,93078.36%
746Blue7675.50%
756Red2,25116.14%
TOTAL 13,948100%

Vehicle Build Combinations

2006 Pontiac GTO Phantom Black Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels51212.88%3.67%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels80320.21%5.76%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Auto – 17″ Wheels1423.57%1.02%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Manual – 17″ Wheels41710.49%2.99%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels45211.37%3.24%
Phantom Black Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels1,12428.28%8.06%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Auto – 18″ Wheels1543.88%1.10%
Phantom Black Metallic/Red/Manual – 18″ Wheels3709.31%2.65%
TOTAL3,974100%28.49%

2006 Pontiac GTO Torrid Red

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Torrid Red/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels26112.55%1.87%
Torrid Red/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels39018.76%2.80%
Torrid Red/Red/Auto – 17″ Wheels40219.34%2.88%
Torrid Red/Red/Manual – 17″ Wheels1477.07%1.05%
Torrid Red/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels22110.63%1.58%
Torrid Red/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels38018.28%2.72%
Torrid Red/Red/Auto – 18″ Wheels904.33%0.65%
Torrid Red/Red/Manual – 18″ Wheels1889.04%1.35%
TOTAL2,079100%14.90%

2006 Pontiac GTO Quicksilver Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels39922.13%2.86%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels39021.63%2.80%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Auto  – 17″ Wheels522.88%0.37%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Manual -17″ Wheels1045.77%0.75%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels26114.48%1.87%
Quicksilver Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels41222.85%2.95%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Auto – 18″ Wheels623.44%0.44%
Quicksilver Metallic/Red/Manual – 18″ Wheels1236.82%0.88%
TOTAL1,803100%12.92%

2006 Pontiac GTO Brazen Orange Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Brazen Orange Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels18015.32%1.29%
Brazen Orange Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels34028.94%2.44%
Brazen Orange Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels17114.55%1.23%
Braxen Orange Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels48441.19%3.47%
TOTAL1,175100%8.43%

2006 Pontiac GTO Impulse Blue Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels16610.53%1.19%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels27717.56%1.99%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Auto – 17″ Wheels1539.70%1.10%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Manual – 17″ Wheels22714.39%1.63%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″Wheels1157.29%0.82%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels25215.98%1.81%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Auto – 18″ Wheels1257.93%0.90%
Impulse Blue Metallic/Blue/Manual – 18″ Wheels26216.61%1.88%
TOTAL1,577100%11.32%

2006 Pontiac GTO Spice Red Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total
Spice Red Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels36920.57%2.65%
Spice Red Metallic/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels50127.93%3.59%
Spice Red Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels29216.28%2.09%
Spice Red Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels63235.23%4.53%
TOTAL1,794100%12.86%

2006 Pontiac GTO Cyclone Gray Metallic

Combination
(Ext./Int./Trans.)
Total% of Combo% of Total 
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Auto – 17″ Wheels33621.73%2.41%
Cyclone Gray/Black/Manual – 17″ Wheels47530.72%3.41%
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Auto – 18″ Wheels26917.40%1.93%
Cyclone Gray Metallic/Black/Manual – 18″ Wheels46630.14%3.34%
TOTAL1,546100%11.09%

 

DOWNLOAD (.pdf format):
2006 Pontiac GTO Production Specs and Numbers here: 2006 Pontiac GTO Total Production

 

Note: I hope you found the information on this website useful. Many hours of time and research has gone into building this website. Please feel free to donate to Mark Quitter Racing. Donations will be used to pay for website services that are used to keep this site current and online. Your contribution is greatly appreciated.

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. considering picking on up with low-ish miles……any factory issues I should watch it for??

    1. Hi there and thanks for the visit, and the question.

      Suspension on these cars could be better. Can be easily fixed, especially replacing the radius rod bushings. Stock ones give extreme front wheel vibration. Power door locks also seem to be a common problem. Sticking, not working in rain or cold weather. Other than that, the LS1 engine is a beast and very easy to work on. The transmissions seem to hold up extremely well. I personally think you would have alot of fun with the car and it would be one of the best values as far as how much performance you get for the price.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *